School of Chemistry
   
   
  

School celebrates final year PhD student colloquia

IMG_4367

The School of Chemistry would like to congratulate its final year PhD students who recently presented their research to their fellow students and colleagues. The annual PhD colloquia are a great opportunity to hear about the research going on across the School and to acknowledge the hard work and achievements of those students coming to the end of their studies.

In previous years, the colloquia have been spread across several weeks and divided between the School’s three research sections- Physical and Theoretical, Inorganic and Materials and Organic and Biological Chemistry. For the first time in recent memory, this year saw the colloquia programme condensed into a single week from Monday 9th June to Friday 13th June.

To celebrate the conclusion of the colloquia programme, the School hosted a food and drink reception where students and staff could relax and mingle. The event was sponsored by BP and we are grateful to them, in particular Dr James Patterson who came to Nottingham on the Friday to speak with researchers about opportunities at his company. The celebration was a great success and we hope to run it again in the future.

We offer our congratulations to this year’s Colloquia prize winners:

Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Section

Dan Eley Prize for Best Presentation:  Habeeba Miah (Supervisor: Jeremy Titman)

Best Poster Prizes:  Rachel Gover (Supervisors: Peter Sarre, Andrei Khlobystov)

Stephen Skowron (Supervisors: Elena Bichoutskaia)

Inorganic and Materials Chemistry Section

Barker Prize for Best Presentation:  Scott Miners (Supervisor: Andrei Khlobystov)

Poster Prizes:  George Marshall (Supervisor: Martin Schröder, John McMaster)

Ashley Love (Supervisor: Mike George)

Best 1st year lunchtime talk: Harry MacKilligin (Supervisors: Neil Champness, Pete Licence)

Best 2nd year lunchtime talk: Rachel Gover (Supervisors: Peter Sarre, Andrei Khlobystov)

Turner Prize for Best Thesis (2013):  Pete Summers (Supervisors: Mike George, Martin Schröder) 

Organic and Biological Chemistry Section

Best Presentation Prizes:  Hamish Hepburn (Supervisor: Hon Wai Lam)

Katie Walsh (Supervisor: Chris Moody)

Johnny Moore (Supervisor: John Moses)

Best Presentation Prize (runner-up):  Anthony Ball (Supervisor: Barry Lygo) 

Charlotte Chapman (Supervisor: Ross Denton)

Best Poster Prize:  Peggy Cousin (Supervisor: Chris Hayes)

Andrew Barrow (Supervisors: Neil Oldham, John Moses)

Amael Madec (Supervisor: Hon Wai Lam)

 

Posted on Friday 20th June 2014

School of Chemistry

University Park Nottingham, NG7 2RD

For all enquiries please visit:
www.nottingham.ac.uk/enquire