Wonder
  • Print
   
   

Activities

Explore our ground-breaking research and world-class teaching first-hand by taking part in a huge variety of exciting family-friendly activities. We've split activities into zones and by age range to ensure you get the most out of your day with us.

Filter by zone or age range

Zone:

Age suitability:

 

Farmers' Market

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Science Quad

Smartphones for smart diagnosis

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Rebuild the brain

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Enjoy the fruits of the Orchard Hotel

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Outside David Ross Sports Village

Making a difference to people's lives

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Outside David Ross Sports Village

GASP! Remarkable respiratory

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee

Start your engines, get set, ready, go!

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Café, open space at the end of corridor

Marvellous Magnets

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, Mezzanine

Beat the neurosurgeon

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Life in the lab

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Treat it right!

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Worlds of wonder

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Entrance corridor

Neuroradiology in action

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Grants game

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

What's it like to lose your sight?

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Indoor climbing

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Climbing wall

Can you kick it?

11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Sports Hall

Learn lifesaving skills

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Outside David Ross Sports Village

Digital time travellers

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Humanities Building, The atrium

Hands on the ancient world

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Humanities Building, The atrium

Mint imperials

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Humanities Building, The atrium

Funny bones

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Tackling tumours

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Your wonderful skin

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Getting lost, or not?

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Test your hand strength

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

The effects of smoking

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee B

Interactive storytelling- Viking sagas

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Level 1, Hallward Library

Say hello to Alice

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre

Medieval multicolour

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - The University of Nottingham Museum

The amazing material detective and the case of the superbug

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Near the DH Lawrence Pavilion (if wet weather, Pharmacy Building, room A01)

STARs: Star jumps and random sweets

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Building foyer

Skullduggery

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Building foyer

My flexible brain

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Room A06

Love where you live

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Entrance corridor

Network diagnostics

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Entrance corridor

MarsCAPE

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Café

CSI geography

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - A59

Made in Nottingham

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, Atrium

Massacre the microbes!

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - A42

Flair skills

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Near New Theatre Building

Spineless Science

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Next to the chessboard

The micro world of nature

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B07

The great arts quiz

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B15

'Ears to hearing you!

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, C01

You say potato...

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Love your liver

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Explore the world of making and coding games

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B01

Physics Tricks

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, Foyer

The Light Fantastic

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, Foyer

An exhibition by Alison Duddle: Puppets and masks

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Wallner Gallery, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Raiders of the lost park

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Nottingham Lakeside Arts - Pick up your map from the University of Nottingham Museum

Marvellous manuscripts

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Meeting room 1 and Weston Gallery, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Create a mini sculpture park

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Near the south entrance to University Park

The babble machine

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Amphitheater, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Marvellous medicine

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Building Foyer

Cosmetics unwrapped

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, professional development space, next to building foyer

The clean green machine

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Chemistry building foyer

Can scientists save the planet?

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
- Chemistry Building, Building foyer

Discover the #BeastsofUoN

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Level 1, Hallward Library

A trip into the bio world

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B01

Othello at the casino

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B01

Practise your funny walks

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, C01

University inventions – past, present and future

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B floor landing outside Rooms B07 and B08

The wonder of words

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Eating, cats, and dogs: The ancient roots of modern English

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

Talk on Tuniha massge: releasing stress

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Zone 5 - A44, Clive Granger

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

The lighter side of chemistry

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Zone 2 - Lecture Theatre X1, Chemistry building

Talk: Doctor Who & evolution in time & space

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Meet Paralympic swimmer Ollie Hynd MBE

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

Alumni balcony BBQ

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Todd Landman rides blindfolded around Highfields Lake

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Zone 1 - Starting point Djanogly Theatre, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Treat it right!

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Show: Qipao fashion show

12:05 PM - 12:25 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Inside your insides with MRI - 1st session

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Zone 5 - Sir Clive Granger Building, A39

Taichi demo

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 5 - A44, Clive Granger

Writing without an alphabet: How to write in Linear B

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Show: Rock Choir

12:35 PM - 1:05 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Alumni balcony BBQ

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Treat it right!

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Dinosaur Detective

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Zone 1 - Performing Arts Studio, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Talk: Tyrannosaurus: a farewell to arms

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Alumni balcony BBQ

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Under Pressure – the physics live show

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B01

Qipao fashion show

1:50 PM - 2:05 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Eating, cats, and dogs: The ancient roots of modern English

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

Little linguists

2:00 PM - 2:25 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Inside your insides with MRI - 2nd session

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Zone 5 - Sir Clive Granger Building, A39

"Can you hear me?"

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 5 - Sir Clive Granger Building, A40

Box fit taster

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

Extreme materials lecture

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Zone 2 - Coates Road Auditorium

How to spot fake news!

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre

Alumni balcony BBQ

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Little linguists

2:30 PM - 2:55 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Rock Choir

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Treat it right!

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Drop in children's games and Kung Fu taster

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Zone 5 - A44, Clive Granger

Yoga taster

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Little linguists

3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Writing without an alphabet: How to write in Linear B

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

Talk: Sweet like chocolate

3:25 PM - 3:40 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Dinosaur Detective

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Zone 1 - Performing Arts Studio, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Treat it right!

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Zumba taster

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

Little linguists

3:35 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Talk: Being Sherlock Holmes: Can you read people's minds?

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Under Pressure – the physics live show

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B01

Chinese zodiac story workshop

4:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B14

Zones

Campus map

 

Wonder

University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2QL

telephone: +44 (0) 115 951 5559
email: angharad.smith1@nottingham.ac.uk