Proud to be Olympic

   
   

London 2012 saw the University continue it's strong Olympic tradition, as our former students picked up five medals in London.

Gold medals for canoe stars Etienne Stott and Tim Baillie, silver for David Florence as well as rower Chris Bartley and a bronze for hockey player Anne Panter, meant Nottingham were the second most successful UK University at the Games. 

But as well as the 12 athletes that took part, a host of volunteers, researchers and coaches also helped to put on a spectacular show in London. 

Read more about their stories in Exchange, or relive the Games with our Olympic blog.

  PTB-Olympians
 

 

Athletes and coaches

PTB-oly-athletes

• Tim Brabants: The 2008 K1 1,000m Olympic gold medalist and University of Nottingham alumnus qualified for the final as he looked to defend his Kayak title on home water.

• David Florence: The 2008 silver medallist added a second Olympic silver medal to his collection in the C2 canoe slalom silver event. 

• Etienne Stott and Tim Baillie: The pair continued the University's dominance in the canoe events, taking gold for Great Britain in the C2 canoe slalom.  

• Johny Akinyemi: The 2010 Philosophy and Theology graduate represented Team Nigeria in London, having qualified when claiming the African K1 canoe sprint title. 

• Men's Hockey: Nottingham alumni Rob Moore (Economics) and Nick Catlin (History) joined September 2012 starter Harry Martin in Great Britain's Men's Hockey squad who finished the competition in fourth.

• Anne Panter: After battling back from a car crash and two serious injuries, the talented defender and Economics Graduate won a bronze medal with the Great Britain Women's Hockey team.

• Tony Lycholat: as the designer or UK Sport's Elite Coaching Apprenticeship Programme, Tony continued to mentor a number of Olympic coaches throughout the build up to London 2012.

• Chris Bartley: The 2005 Biology graduate won a silver medal to continue Great Britain's Olympic rowing success in the Men's Four, who meet expectations to challenge for a medal in London.

• Olivia Whitlam: The 2006 Environmental Science graduate also represented Team GB in the rowing, with the Women's Eight unlucky to miss out on a place in the final.

Honourable mentions

• Thomas Green: the Paralympic club thrower and Mathematics student is unlucky to miss out on a place in London despite being ranked in the World's top ten. 

Jess Slyvester: Biochemistry graduate and Commonwealth Games silver medalist Jess, also narrowly missed out on a place in London with GB's swimming team.

• Sam van de Schootbrugge: Another swimmer who missed out on selection despite getting into the final of his event at the GB team trials, Sam is already targetting a place at Rio 2016. 

• Isobel Pooley: London also came to soon for Biosciences student and BUCS high jump champion Isobel Pooley, who will also now turn her attention to qualication for the 2016 Games.

• Jo Cook: The 2005 Psychology graduate was unlucky to miss out on a place in the Women's Rowing Eight after making it to the last ten in the selection process.

Supporting the Games

olympic-volunteers

 Puja Savjani: As an Ambassador Puja welcomed visitors to the Games from all over the world.

• Nina Ryan: Chemistry student Nina volunteered at the Royal Artillery Barracks as part of the London 2012 Protocol Team.

• Katie Lovell: The student was chosen as a member of the Events Services Team at the Basketball Arena, Wembley.

• Faisal Shariff: As a London Ambassador, the Business School student aided spectators at Wembley Arena and Hyde Park.

• Matthew Byrne: The second year student volunteered for catering work as part of Event Services at the Handball Arena.

• Richard Wilkinson: After not managing to secure tickets, Richard volunteered as a Games Maker in the Event Services Team.

• Yele Olatunbosun: For two weeks in August, the Chemical Engineering student worked as a London Olympic Ambassador.

• Sophie Gelsthorpe-Hill: The student worked at the Hilton, Park Lane (Olympics) and The Grange, St Pauls (Paralympics).

• Elizabeth Burnley: The postgraduate research student acted as a Team Leader in the Workforce Operations Team.

• Wasim Chaudry: A member of the Alumni Relations Team, Wasim worked in the Event Services Team at the Aquatics Centre.

• Julia Lediard: The SU's Student Activities and Health and Safety Manager worked for LOCOG as a Deputy Venues Manager.

• Gabriella Pimentel: The first year Physiotherapy student was a lifeguard at the Aquatics Centre and Eaton Manor. 

• Elenor Green: The Chemistry alum (1966) worked as a volunteer in the Medical Team in London.

• Alex Corck-Adelman: The outgoing Students' Union president worked with security as a venue team leader.

• Emma Bradshaw: Working as a T3 driver, the student from the School of Physics and Astronomy, was part of the transport team.

• Chris Peilow: The Hispanic Studies and History graduate will provided assistance to the Argentina team.

• Sarah Williams: The outgoing SU Athletic Union Officer worked as assistant manager at The Courtside restaurant, Wimbledon.

• Mark Richardson: third year Humanities student, Mark was part of the Athlete services team based in the Aquatics Arena and Hyde Park.

Contributors

olympic-torch2

• Torch Bearers: students Sam van der Schootbrugge, Christopher Hill and Taylor Amermann along with Biology Research Fellow Dannie Carpenter where chosen to as torchbearers when the Olympic torch passed through the city on 28 June. Over 8,000 inspirational people carried the torch on its way across the UK.

• Megan Salter: The Psychology student's film "Hath not a child ability" was screened at iconic venues at the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games, and showcased on the London 2012 Big Screens around the country.

• Nigel Mayglothling: Assistant Director of Sport and former international rowing coach was in London in his role as a Handball Technical Official. Nige was also working as the Non Executive Director for the British Handball Association. 

• Dan Tilley: The University's Director of Sport acted as an Athlete Services Team Leader, ensuring the organisation and wellbeing of hockey players was maintained at the Riverbank Arena. 

• Colin Wills: After being involved in the sport for 32 years, Colin was appointed as a National Technical Official for Handball. His role saw him act as both a timekeeper and scorer at Olympic Handball matches. 

• Hannah Webber: The Disability Sports Officer was selected as a Technical Official for the Goalball competition taking place at the Paralympics. Hannah was responsible for indicating when a goal had been scored, getting the ball back into play as quickly as possible and guiding players on and off the court.

• Debbie Palmer-Green: The former Winter Olympian conducted injury surveillance at the Games on behalf of the International Olympic Committee.

UoN Medics: A team of 20 medics, researchers, graduates and students from the Centre for Sports Medicine provided medical care and support for athletes, staff and the general public during the Olympic and Paralympic Games.

 
A number of staff, students and alumni from the School of Clinical Sciences are also set to take part in the Games. To find out more, please visit the School website.

Jumping for success

Isobel-Pooley2

After winning the BUCS Indoor Athletics Championships in Sheffield and setting a new personal best of 1.88m, Biosciences student Isobel Pooley is tipped as a rising star of British athletics.

Originally from Fleet, Hampshire the 6'3" high jumper was just four centimetres short of meeting the British Olympic team’s provisional qualification mark but already has her sights set on Rio 2016. Follow Isobel on Twitter or find out more here.

Games on film

salterolympics

Psychology student and Bafta winning director Megan Salter showed that you do not have to be an outstanding athlete to be involved in the Olympics.

Megan's film, titled "Hath not the child ability", was screened at iconic venues during the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games, and showcased on the London 2012 Big Screens around the country. To see the film, please click here.

 

Student Communications Officer

Communications and Marketing
University Park Campus
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone:+44 (0)115 82 32353
e: studentcommsoffice@nottingham.ac.uk